← Owner FAQ & fees Solea Holiday Homes

Holiday Homes · Owner tool

Malta eco tax calculator for short lets: Budget 2027

Malta's Budget 2027, announced in October 2026, raises the eco tax (eco-contribution) on short lets from €1.50 to €10 per adult per night, capped at €80 per stay, from 2027. It is not yet law. Today it is €1.50, capped at €22.50. Put in your own stays and see the difference.

Announced 26 October 2026 · not yet law

Eco tax rates: today vs Budget 2027

AccommodationToday (since 1 July 2026)Budget 2027 (announced)
Short lets€1.50 per adult per night · max €22.50€10 per adult per night · max €80
Hotels€1.50 per adult per night · max €22.50€8 per adult per night · max €64

Budget 2027 rates apply from 2027 (exact date not yet announced) and are not yet law. Last checked:

How to use it

  1. One booking: keep "One stay". Type the number of adults (18+) and nights. The totals update as you type.
  2. A year of bookings: tap "A year of stays". Make one group per type of booking, for example 20 stays of 2 adults for 7 nights. Tap "+ Add a group" for each other mix.
  3. Read the gold box: it shows how much more your guests pay in 2027, and the extra per adult per night.

Tip: your 2026 booking list from Airbnb, Booking.com or your channel manager has the adults and nights you need.

Your stays

Count adults, not rooms.

One booking, start to finish.

Who counts as an adult? Anyone aged 18 or over when the stay starts. MTA treats every guest as an adult unless you hold proof of age, such as a passport or ID card.

Worked examples

The 2027 short-let cap is reached after 8 nights. Today's cap is reached after 15 nights.

StayNow2027 announcedExtra
2 adults · 3 nights€9€60+€51
2 adults · 7 nights€21€140+€119
2 adults · 10 nights€30€160+€130
4 adults · 7 nights€42€280+€238
1 adult · 20 nights€22.50€80+€57.50

What is not settled yet

These rates come from the Budget speech. The law that puts them into force has not been published, so check these cases with the Malta Tourism Authority before you rely on a figure:

We will update this page when the legal text is published.

Quick answers

What is the eco-contribution in Malta now?

Since 1 July 2026, guests pay €1.50 per night for each person aged 18 or over, up to €22.50 per person per visit. It is charged separately from the room price and is not subject to VAT or commission.

What did Budget 2027 announce for short lets?

The Budget speech on 26 October 2026 announced €10 per adult per night for short lets, capped at €80 per person, from 2027 (exact date not yet announced). Hotels were announced at €8 per night, capped at €64. These are announced rates and are not yet law.

Is the eco tax in Budget 2026 or Budget 2027?

It's in Budget 2027, which the government announced in October 2026. Some people call it Budget 2026 because of when it was read.

How much more will a short-let guest pay in 2027?

Two adults staying seven nights pay €21 now and €140 under the announced 2027 rate, so €119 more. Each adult reaches the €80 cap after eight nights.

Does the eco-contribution come out of the owner's income?

No. The guest pays it on top of the room price and the licence holder passes it on. A higher total price can still affect bookings, which this calculator does not predict.

Who counts as an adult for the eco-contribution?

Anyone aged 18 or over at the start of the stay. MTA treats every guest as an adult unless the host holds proof of age, such as a passport, ID card or birth certificate.

Do bookings already taken for 2027 pay the new rate?

That has not been announced. Check with the Malta Tourism Authority, and we will update this page when the legal text is published.

Pricing your listing for 2027

Solea Holiday Homes manages short lets across Malta, pricing included. Tell us about your flat and we will look at its 2027 pricing with you.

Get a free consultation WhatsApp +356 7997 6867
Sources, checked 26 October 2026

General information, not legal or tax advice. Figures are estimates. Your numbers stay in your browser; nothing is collected.

More for owners: Do I need an MTA licence? · What can my flat earn?